Advanced Search





Article Archives Search

Archives

  • May, 2013
  • April, 2013
  • March, 2013
  • February, 2013
  • January, 2013
  • December, 2012
  • select

AE Monthly

AE Articles

 
37th Annual Booth Book Sale July 14th - 18th

- By Bruce McKinney

The Rare Book Area, all items priced to sell

An Extensive Selection of Rare and Collectible Material offered --

Book dealers may have 10,000 books and hope to sell 300 or 400 a year.  To do this they post online, issue catalogues and display at shows.  Consider then what the Friends of the C. H. Booth Library in Newtown, Connecticut will be doing this month – offering 120,000 books, DVDs, CDs, LPs and more during their five-day annual Book Sale beginning Saturday, July 14th and expecting to dispose of every item by the end of the fifth day.  Their goals are to raise money for the library and place every item in a new home.  The fair is in fact two events joined at the hip.  One hundred and nineteen thousand items are interesting, useable and appealing, the other roughly one thousand items rare and collectible.
  

The event formally kicks off at 7:00 a.m. Saturday when numbered tickets go on sale for $5.00. The doors on day one will not open until 9:00 a.m. but the highly motivated can secure their place in line early and then go off for breakfast. Come 9:00 am when the doors open the motivated will head for the early opportunities in their areas of interest.  Those interested in rare and collectible material will make a beeline for the Rare Book Room where interesting and desirable material is offered at an attractive discount to retail.  Folks looking for fresh fiction, children’s, history and all sorts of 20th century material will head for the main rooms where all categories and every item is priced.

Here is the five-day schedule.  For more info go to the book fair web site.

Saturday:  9-5 Admission is $5.00

Sunday:  9-5 Admission is free

Monday: 9-7 Admission is free.  All material is half-price.

Tuesday: 9-7 Admission is free.  All remaining material is $5.00 a bag [bags supplied]

Wednesday: 9-noon Admission is free.  All remaining material is free.

Over the course of the five-day event the Friends hope to earn $100,000 to fund library activities over the coming year.  The boy scouts are also hoping to clean up.  They will be feeding the masses on Saturday and Sunday with a selection of hot dogs and hamburgers.

So what is in the Rare Book room this year?

SELECTED LIST OF ITEMS FROM THE SPECIALS ROOM (ROOM 201) AT THE 2012 BOOTH LIBRARY BOOKSALE

[Art] Green, Roger. Max Papart. NY: Rizzoli, nd(c1984). With foldout color lithograph tipped in. Four-line inscription by Papart on title page, 1988, with drawing. Fine with fine jacket.  $45.00.

[___] Picasso, Pablo. Picasso and the Human Comedy. NY: Harcourt Brace, nd(1954). Constituting the American edition of Verve, Nos 29 & 30. Very good in slightly worn jacket.    $600.00.

Also, Verve, French edition, Vol 5 Nos 19 & 20, Couleur de Picasso, Paris, 1948, paper covered stiff boards, very good, $75.00.

[___] Verve. Volume I, Nos 1-4, Vol 2, 5 & 6; together the first 6 issues in 5 volumes. Issues 1-4 are in very good condition, 5 & 6, the first double issue, shows minor chipping to edges, 1 X ¼” piece lacking from foot of spine.  $1,250.00.

Avedon, Richard. Observations. NY: Simon Schuster, nd(c1959). Comments by Truman Capote. Minor shelf soil, head and foot of spine with wear, foot lacking publisher’s name, acetate jacket worn with pieces missing, slipcase worn at edges but solid, with no tape reinforcements.  $195.00.

Baedeker, Karl. Egypt and the Sudan. Leipzig: 1929. 8th edition. Good. $95.00.

____. Germany. Leipzig, 1936. Very good. $45.00.

____. Russia. Lacking title and backstrip. As is.  $150.00.

A number of other Baedekers will be available.

[Booth, John Wilkes] Forrester, Izola. This One Mad Act . . . The Unknown Story of John Wilkes Booth and his Family, by his Granddaughter. Boston: Hale Cushman Flint, 1937.  Good.  $50.00.

[Botanical prints] A multitude of chromolithographs removed from The Garden, Supplement to the Garden, Supplement to the Gardener’s Chronicle, some from House and Gardens, and perhaps others. Together, approximately 400 prints, will take some time to go through.  $1,000.00.

Burton, Richard. Meeting Mrs. Jenkins. NY: Morrow, 1966. Burton’s real name was Richard Jenkins; this is “a remarkable portrait of both [Elizabeth Taylor] and her personality,” in three scenes separated by some years. Inscribed on the half-title “To Fred With deep affection always Elizabeth Taylor Jenkins & Richard Burton.”  Very good with good jacket.  $250.00.

Collins, Suzanne. The Hunger Games. NY: Scholastic, nd(2008). Stated First Edition, October 2008; date sequence begins with 08, printing sequence begins with 1. Generically inscribed, “May the odds EVER be in your favor! Love, Suzanne Collins”. Fine with fine jacket.   $2,500.00.

[de la Mare, Walter] Georgian Poetry 1911-12. London: Poetry Bookshop, 1916. 7th thousand. Among many others, there are five poems each by Rupert Brooke and de la Mare; de la Mare signed the volume November 16, 1916, when he was at Yale to accept the Howland Memorial Prize awarded posthumously to Brooke; de la Mare also gave a lecture on Youth and Poetry. Front hinge chipped, cracked.  $40.00.

Dickens, Charles. The Chimes. NY: Historic Arts, nd. “[L]arge type, special edition of my Grandfather’s favorite Christmas-New Year story . . .”, printed note signed in ink by Enid Dickens Hawksley. Very good.  $45.00.

Eliot, T S. Journey of the Magi. London: Faber Gwyer, nd. Ariel Poems No. 8. Some chips and soil to wrapper.  $25.00.

See also Valery in this list; other Eliot volumes will be available.

[Foxe, John] Fox’s Book of Martyrs. Revised and Improved by John Malham., edited by T Pratt. NY: Borradaille, 1828-29. Two volumes in one. Very worn, boards separated, plates incomplete, but with five early lithographs by Pendleton, and one, not called for in the binder’s directions, by Imbert; this last signed, “on stone by Miss H. T.[?].” As is.  $75.00.

Goldsmith, Oliver. The Vicar of Wakefield. London: Harrap, nd(1929). Illustrated by Arthur Rackham and signed by him, copy 159 of the English edition of 575. Gilt top edge, deckle fore and bottom, gilt vellum remarkably clean.  $450.00.

Hadden, James M. A Journal Kept in Canada and Upon Burgoyne’s Campaign in 1776 and 1777. Albany: Munsell’s Sons, 1884. With an Explanatory Chapter and Notes by Horatio Rogers. Historical Series #12. Howes H6. Deckle edges. Inscribed from Rogers to R H Lilly, June 17, 1884. Partially unopened. Backstrip worn, some tears, paper label present but worn to illegibility.  $150.00.

37th Annual Booth Book Sale July 14th - 18th

- By Bruce McKinney

One hundred and twenty thousand items - set to sell in five days

Harper, Lathrop C. A Selection of Incunabula. NY: Harper, nd(1930). Five catalogs bound as one, together offering 1000 pieces. Continuous numbering and pagination. Alphabetical Index at rear, 2-page Additions and Corrections at front. Ex Boston Medical Library, stamped “Withdrawn”. Red cloth binding, spine faded, otherwise very good. $60.00.

Hurd, D Hamilton. History of Fairfield County. Phila: Lewis, 1881. Casing worn and loose, some silverfish damage to last two leaves, confined to margins.   $75.00.

[Hunting/fishing] Hazelton, William C, comp. Tales of Duck and Goose Shooting. Springfield, IL: Hazelton, 1922. Backstrip very slightly faded, otherwise very good.  $150.00.

[____] ____. Wildfowling Tales. Chi: Hazelton, 1921. Some sunning to backstrip and covers.  $125.00.

[____] Ives, H L. Reminiscences of the Adirondacks. Potsdam, NY: Fay and Sons, printers, 1915. Very good.   $75.00.

A number of other books on hunting/fishing will be available.

Jung, Carl. Dream Symbols of the Individuation Process. Seminar Held at Bailey Island, Maine, September 20 through 25, 1936. 214 pp. Text “as nearly as possible as Dr. Jung delivered them, thereby conserving the informality of the spoken lectures.” Multigraph presented “to those present at the talks,” presumably about 100; never published. Inserted loosely between pages 118-119 is a small sheet of drawings/doodles. Half cloth, paper covered boards, exterior with minor wear and soil, interior very good.  $150.00.

Linnaeus, Carl. Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, Now First Published . . . Edited by James Edward Smith. London: White Cochran, 1811. Two volumes in one: xvi, 366; [2]. 306, [2]. Bookplate of the Radcliffe Science Library of the Bodleian Library, stamped “Duplicate Sold By Authority.” No other library markings or labels. Numerous woodcut illustrations throughout, occasional bleeding through the thin paper. Full calf, gilt fillet on boards and above and below gilt bands. Volume I: small acid paper stain pp 96-97, vegetation ? stain pp 343-346, leaf 2A4 printed correctly but creased before trimming. A list of page references is penciled on the rear endpaper. Lower corner of rear board severely bumped with small loss, front hinge cracked and quite loose.    $600.00.

[Masonic] The Three Imposters. Translated from a French manuscript, with a dissertation on the original treatise and bibliography of the various editions, by Alcofribas Nasier. Privately printed, 1904. 352 copies. Very good.  $25.00.

McCullough, David G. The Johnstown Flood. NY: Simon Schuster, nd(1968). Stated first printing, 9-line inscription signed David, March 24, 1968. Fine with jacket slightly sunned on spine.  $100.00.

[Medical] Gross, Samuel D. Elements of Pathological Anatomy. Boston: Marsh et al, 1839. Volume I only. Four hand colored folding lithographs by Bouve, small tears, plate IV lacking bottom portion including image. Worn, lacking backstrip, front cover separated; as is.  $100.00.

Miller, Arthur. Death of a Salesman. NY: Penguin, nd(1999). 50th anniversary edition, first printing. Signed by Miller on title page. Fine with fine jacket. $65.00.

[Munchausen] The Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen. London: Tegg, 1869. “Illustrated with thirty-seven curious engravings . . . and five woodcuts by G. Cruikshank.” The thirty-seven hand colored images are all present, contained on 26 plates, several either double or folding; this does not match the usual description of 22 or 23 engravings. There are 37 called for in the List of Illustrations, though some in the present copy are at different places and may have been remounted. One folding plate has marginal stains not affecting the images; other than fold marks the others are in very good condition. Three-quarter leather, gilt spine. Front hinge cracked, portrait reinserted with tape reinforcement. Armorial bookplate of Horace N Holbrook.  $250.00.

[Music] Album of Songs Dedicated to Ann Gillis Star of Little Orphan Annie. NY: Schirmer, nd(c1938). Ten songs with photos from the Paramount film, together with a poem, That’s Annie’s Sandy, written by Gillis; judging from the photos, Sandy appears to be a German shepherd. Lyrics by Louis Herscher, 11 full page photos from the movie. Color paper covers, slight wear along the spine.  $25.00.

Newton, Helmut. Special Collection 24 Photo Lithos. NY: Congreve, nd(1979). Stated first edition. Stiff covers, fine with VG jacket (small tear lower rear).   $350.00.

Rockwell, George L. History of Ridgefield Connecticut. Ridgefield: the author, 1927. Ten-line inscription by the author. Recased in plain green cloth, otherwise very good.  $75.00.

Rowling, J K. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire. [London]: Bloomsbury, nd(2000). Omnia printing, stated First Edition with no printing sequence line, three errors pages 503, 579, 594. Pictorial covers, fine with fine jacket.  $50.00.

[Shaw, George Bernard] Hanley, Tullah Innes. The Strange Case of G.B.S. Boston: Humphries, nd(1959). Second edition. Twenty-one line inscription from the author dated 1961, with two tipped-in photos of the author, one in formal gown, one in bathing suit; she claims to be “the only woman who ever got it”, a Fellowship of the Arts and Sciences from Texas University. Presumably, the man in the formal photo is the book’s recipient, Robert Macauley, prominent businessman, philanthropist, and founder of Americares. A most interesting Shaw piece. Very good, jacket with slightly sunned spine, otherwise very good.  $50.00.

Valery, Paul. Le Serpent. London: Criterion, nd(c1924). #282 of 525 copies. Intro by T S Eliot, printed by Cobden-Sanderson. Rubricated title page. French/English translation by Mark Wardle on facing pages. Unopened, small tear at inner front hinge, otherwise very good in good jacket.   $150.00. 

Van Vechten, Carl. The Blind Bow-Boy. NY: Knopf, 1923.  5th printing. Early ownership inscription of Wm Bartlett Reynolds, with second inscription by Van Vechten, “[Reynolds] very fortunately no longer owns this book. He sold it and I bought it to present to my friend Wm. Clifford. With my affection Carl Van Vechten August 16. 1948 New York”. With a loosely inserted photo of the author inscribed “For Bill if he likes it. [?] Carl Feb 11. 1951”. Reynolds was a theatrical press agent; we have not been able to identify Clifford. Spine lettering largely gone, $60.00.

Wood, Silas. A Sketch of the First Settlement of the Several Towns on Long Island. Brooklyn: Spooner for Wood, 1828. New Edition, revised and augmented. Howes W639. Front cover separated, otherwise very good.   $150.00.

They who love books will have a lovely time.  These days one of the great features of book fairs is the opportunity to be part of a mob committed to the printed word.  As in past years those committed to public service will be behind the counters catering to those in front who will buy material in support of a great cause.  Altruism and books it turns out is a heady combination.

Link to the book fair home page.

Location: Reed Intermediate School, 3 Trades Lane, Newtown, CT 06470

Link to a map.