| | THE THIRTEENTH WEDGWOOD INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR. APRIL 25-27, 1968.
| This is an exhibition catalogue as well as a record of the Thirteenth Wedgwood International Seminar held at the Mint Museum of Art in Charlotte, April 25-27, 1968. Pictorial boards, 284 pp., extensively illustrated in b & w, includes Program, Chronolgy, papers delivered during the seminars including one by Sir John Wedgwood, great-great-great-grandson of Josiah I. Wedgwood; list of Registrants. Included with the book is some ephemera from Amy Bess Miller (this copy is from the library of Amy Bess Miller, author on all matters Shaker and founder of the Hancock Shaker Museum), a letter to her from the Buten Museum of Wedgwood inviting her to become a member of the museum. Since the application is included, it would appear she did not join. Covers are lightly soiled, corners and spine ends bumped a little, faint mildew odor, Amy Bess Miller's signature on ffep; otherwise clean, no writing or marks, binding tight. Charlotte, North Carolina, The Mint Museum of Art, 1968 First Edition, No Jacket, Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall,
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 4554 | USD 25.00 |
|
| | HISTORY OF THE LEHIGH COAL AND NAVIGATION CO., 1840; RPTS. TO STOCKHOLDERS 1840-1, 45-47; RPTS. SCHUYLKILL NAVIGATION CO., 1842-44, 46; RPTS. PHILA. & READING RAIL ROAD CO., 1844, 46-47; RPTS CHESAPEAKE & DELAWARE CANAL CO., 1842-43, 46-47.
| ...PAMPHLETS BOUND TOGETHER IN A SINGLE HARDCOVER VOLUME OF ANNUAL REPORTS TO STOCKHOLDERS...OVER 400 PAGES INCLUDING LISTS OF OFFICERS, BUILDING ACTIVITIES, COSTS, PROJECTED REVENUES, ETC...RED TITLE LABEL ON SPINE...Foxing on some reports however most are clean. Edition: Size: 8vo Binding: Three-Quarter Leather Illustrator: Philadelphia: ,
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 1917 | USD 395.00 |
|
| | CITY RECORD OFFICIAL CHRONICLE OF BOSTON MUNICIPAL AFFAIRS NOVEMBER 9, 1929.
| Stapled wraps, Vol. 21, No. 45, City Record of Boston, Mass. 79 pp., numerous b & photographs of subjects such as elementary school, hospitals, sanitoriums, snow plows etc. Article on the "Charles River Basin Improvements." Includes a broadside for Mayor Malcolm E. Nichols' second term run for the office of mayor (he was defeated by James M. Curley). Front and back are moderately soiled, staples rusted, corners creased. Otheriwse, interior is tight and clean. Broadside has two horizontal fold lines. Boston: City of Boston, 1929 Edition: Jacket: Binding: Soft Cover Size: Large 4to
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 2949 | USD 12.00 |
|
|
| | A NARRATIVE OF THE INDIAN AND CIVIL WARS IN VIRGINIA, IN THE YEARS 1675 AND 1676. PUBLISHED FROM THE ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT, IN THE FIRST VOLUME (SECOND SERIES) OF THE COLLECTIONS OF THE MASSACHUSETTS HISTORICAL SOCIETY.
| Green wraps, 47 pages. The introductory page is a letter from William A. Burwell of Virginia to Josiah Quincy, of Massachusetts, December 20th, 1812 enclosing the manuscript, or a copy, and stating that "the manuscript copy of Bacon and Ingram's rebellion was found among the papers of the late Capt. Nathaniel Burwell, of King William County." At page 28 the death of Nathaniel Bacon is described, and next, at page 31, the title becomes Ingrams Proceedings. There is a spot which carries through the margins of three pages. The pamphlet is otherwise in fine condition. : P. Force, Washington, 1835 (reprinted: Boston: Printed by John Eliot, 1814., Edition: Jacket: Binding: Soft cover Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 4015-P-3/4-1 | USD 75.00 |
|
| | REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES, TO WHOM WAS REFERRED THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, OF DECEMBER 23, 1805, TRANSMITTING A REPORT FROM THE GOVERNOR AND PRESIDING JUDGE OF THE TERRITORY OF MICHIGAN, RELATIVE TO THE STATE OF THAT TERRITORY. MARCH 18, 1806.
| 8vo. 56 pp. pamphlet, removed. Text is somewhat dust soiled, otherwise a very good copy. The presiding judge referred to in the title was August Brevoort Woodward, compiler of the early laws of Michigan, known as ""The Woodward Code,"" and the author of the plan for the city of Detriot. The report contains three letters from judge Woodward to the Secretary of the Treasury, written in January and March, 1805, which analyze and classify the land titles of the territory. This is a fundamental piece for Michigan and Detriot. GREENLY, p. 419, SABIN 48780, STREETER SALE 1386. City of Washington: A. & G. Way, Printers, 1806., Edition: Jacket: Binding:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 14876 | USD 750.00 |
|
| | THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF COLORADO, ADOPTED IN CONVENTION, MARCH 14, 1876; ALSO THE ADDRESS OF THE CONVENTION TO THE PEOPLE OF COLORADO. ELECTION, SATURDAY, JULY 1, 1876
| First edition, 8vo. 65 pp. pamphlet, original printed wraps., some minor dust soiling to wraps, otherwise a very good copy. Presentation inscription on front wrapper from William E. Beck, member of the Constitutional Convention and justice of the Colorado Supreme Court. First edition of the first constitution accepted by the voters of Colorado. "" Efforts had been made since 1862 to secure the adoption of a constitution for the state. As Bancroft notes (p. 433): ""The constitution-makers of Colorado were, by this time (1876), skilled artificers. It was a noble document, with those errors only which the course of events develops. An attempt was made for universal suffrage by introducing a clause making it obligatory upon the first legislature to pass a law conferring the franchise upon women, which was, however to be submitted to the vote of the male citizens at the first election thereafter."" ¡VEberstadt. Eberstadt 131:191, 166:26, McMurtrie & Allen, Early Printing in Colorado 289. Denver: Tribune Book and Job Printing House, 1876., Edition: F Jacket: Dust Jacket Included Binding: Hardcover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 15266 | USD 1,000.00 |
|
| | INDIAN RIGHTS ASSOCIATION PAMPHLETS, 2ND SERIES, NOS. 5, 9, 10, 12, 14, 27, 28, 37-40, 42, 46, & 47.
| 14 pamphlets. Various pagination, from 2 to 8 pp. Self-wraps. 8vos. 2 issues with chipping, some slight soiling, else very good. Eloquent reports on the misdeeds of the federal and local governments in the dealings with the Indians. Several on Sioux issues and one on the Navajos. Phila.: Office of the Indian Rights Assoc., 1893-1898., Edition: Jacket: Binding: Soft cover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 16418 | USD 125.00 |
|
| | A DESCRIPTIVE & PRICED CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, AND MAPS RELATING...TO THE HISTORY, LITERATURE, AND PRINTING OF CALIFORNIA & THE FAR WEST. FORMERLY THE COLLECTION OF THOMAS WAYNE NORRIS....
| First edition, limited to 500 copies. 217 pp. & illus. Large 4to. Boards & cloth, paper label on spine. Cover wear, very good. Finely printed by the Grabhorn Press. One of the most elegant Western book catalogs ever produced and a valuable reference, especially for unusual California material. 4311 items described and priced. Oakland, CA: The Holmes Book Co., 1948., Edition: F Jacket: Binding: Hardcover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 6609 | USD 125.00 |
|
| | MEMORIAL OF ROBERT MCCORMICK, BEING A BRIEF HISTORY OF HIS LIFE, CHARACTER AND INVENTIONS, INCLUDING THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE MCCORMICK REAPER.
| Original green cloth. 61 pp. Ex-YMCA with label, bookplate, and stamps, slight chipping at head of spine, front free endpaper detached but present, internals nice, Good. "This book is a photo-engraved reprint of a pamphlet printed in Chicago in 1885." Illinois Engraving Company, (1898).,
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 015098 | USD 65.00 |
|
|
|
| | HOOD'S TEXAS BRIGADE
| (TEXAS BRIGADE). Hood's Texas Brigade, Calcaiseu, the 1st, 4th, 5th Texas, and 18th Georgia, Hampton Legion [caption title]. Richmond, Oct. 1, 1862. Small printed broadside, 12.5 x 8.75 inches. Three horizontal and one vertical fold. Minor splits at edges of folds. Near fine. Parrish & Willingham 4884. OCLC 42438313. Gen. John Bell Hood commanded the brigade for less than six months, but his name stuck with the group, which was made of the 1st, 4th, and 5th Texas Infantry, and the 18th Georgia Infantry. The Brigade served primarily with the Army of Northern Virgina, and distinguished themselves at the Seven Days' Battles, Gettysburg, and during the Wilderness campaign. They were with Gen. Lee when he surrendered at Appomattox. 0
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 43101 | USD 12,500.00 |
|
| | BROADSIDE--"FOR CANADA DIRECT, THE WELL-KNOWN FAST SAIL8ING BARQUE CHARLOTTE, BURTHEN PER REGISTER 378 TONS, JAMES FARRIE, MASTER..."
| .."James Farrie, Master, is intended to sail from Glasson Dock on the 1st of April next, with a limited number as stearage passengers. The captain is well acquainted with the navigation of the Saint Lawrence: the vessel is high between decks, ans in excellent order..emigrants to the highly favored Province of Canada.." An attractive (10 x 10") broadside with woodcut of ship at top printed by Milner, Lancaster. On the verso is a typed note of provenance by M.Knowles, 1933 stating that Christopher Knowles was a passenger on the Charlotte and this broadside was found in the family papers. Lancaster, January, 1842: William Welsh & Co, Edition: Jacket: Binding: Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 4281 | USD 1,250.00 |
|
| | CIVIL WAR RECRUITMENT BROADSIDE
| --Broadside (12" x 18"- "Citizens of Boston. The President of the United States has called for the services of three hundred thousand more volunteers, Massachusettsshould furnish fifteen thousand of these, and the proper quota from the city of Boston will be about twenty four hundred men.." Two columns of text appealing to the patriotism of the citizens of Boston, Very good condition, some separation at center fold. Boston (1862?): F.A.Searle, Printer, Edition: Jacket: Binding: Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 4686 | USD 1,500.00 |
|
| | THE MONTHLY DISTRIBUTER; OR SPECIMENS OF NEW TRACTS. NO. XXXI. AUG. SEPT. & OCT. 1837. CONTENTS: NO. 369, NO. 370, NO. 371, NO. 372, NO. 373, NO. 374.
| Original softcover pamphlet with green wraps. Contains: No. 369 - The Time not come, No. 370 - Memoir of Dr. J.D. Goodman, No. 371 - The Sinner his own Destroyer, No. 372 - Joy in Sorrow, No. 373 - Declarations of a Deist, No. 374 - Short Method with Sceptics. "The Postage of this Periodical of two sheets is 3 cents not over 100 miles, 5 cents any distance over 100." Edges are are worn and folded at the corners. There is a tear on the back cover, affecting very little of the text. Light foxing throughout. New York: The American Tract Society, 1837 Edition:1st Edition Binding:Soft cover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 20318 | USD 50.00 |
|
|
| | OUR LEPER COLONY IN NORTHERN NIGERIA
| 8vo, circa 1930's, pamphlet with with wraps. 31 pages, including photos of the leper colony. Front and back wrap has some small holes, however it does not take away from the wraps. Front wrap has a great photo of the Leper Colony grass huts, and the back wrap has a map of Africa. This is a great rare piece about lepers in Africa. Good + condition. Elgin: General Mission Board, Church of the Bretheren, Edition:1st Edition Binding:Soft cover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. w183 | USD 40.00 |
|
|  | DEED TO ONE-HALF INTEREST IN PIONEER STEAM SAWMILL AND PROPERTIES, PLACER COUNTY CALIFORNIA 1860
| Light blue paper, 17 x 14 inches, folded in offical manner to 8.5 x 3.5 inches. An indenture specifying the sale of one-half interest in the Pioneer Steam Sawmill, located on owl creek about two miles from Yankee Jim's [sic] and including about three hundred acres of land togeher with houses, stables, lumber, machinery. Dated July 13, 1860 and recorded in Placer County California. Party of the first part was H.C. Hollinshead, party of the second part was Samuel Todd, who purchased this one-half interest for the sum of $2420. This area was in Gold Rush country, one wonders what became of it. A Samuel Todd was elected Sheriff of Placer County in 1854, perhaps the same individual. The deed is in good condition with a small oily stain about 2 inches long along the left (folded) edge, and some charming ink marks on the back where the recorder apparently wiped or tested his pen point (they are clearly the imprint of a dip pen nib). EPHEMERA 3910 Placer County California: , 1860 Edition: Original Document Jacket: Binding: Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 3910 | USD 115.00 |
|
|  | ORIGINAL MANUSCRIPT LETTER 1844, RE AUSTRIAN POLITICAL SITUATION, ADDRESSED TO BRITISH M.P. FROM "AN AMERICAN":
| Seven hand written pages on two folded sheets, address on back of second sheet. Addressed to M. Milnes Esqr., M.P., House of Commons, 26 Pall Mall. The content of this letter describes the atrocities against the "nobility" that the "American" witnessed while living in Galacia, and the seething political unrest in Vienna. This was shortly before the revolution in 1846. He concludes, "But there are reforms, there is a revolution to come in Austria, & the man to lead that revolution is the present minister of finance, the Baron Kiebeck (sp?), a man taken from the people, & to aid him, men are training up in Austria¡K." He indicates that he is responding to a speech given by Milnes, and concludes, "I do not sign my name, because I am a humble individual, who for a long time have sought instruction & amusement, in looking at the World¡K." with a lot of high-handed rhetoric regarding the "high minded English feeling." The letter was posted from 1st Arundell ST., Patton Square, Haymarket, Tuesday Mng. 10th Aug 1844. Very Good condition, sheets are folded for mailing with remains of wax seal. EPHEMERA 4134 : , 1844 Edition: Original Document Jacket: Binding: Size: 9 x 7.25 Inches, Folded
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 4134 | USD 350.00 |
|
| | THE LORSCH GOSPELS.
| 14.5" x 10.25". Half vellum, red cloth. Fine in slipcase. With the 23pp. pamphlet, containing an introduction by Wolfgang Braunfels and a bibliography. This brilliant facsimile edition published in an edition of only 1000 copies. (New York, 1967):(George Braziller)., Edition: First edition
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 1029 | USD 300.00 |
|
| | TAMPER BAY HOTEL. CITY OF ARANSAS HARBOR, TEXAS, C. L. DIGNOWITY, PROPRIETOR. W. D. KEITH, MANAGER, MEALS AT ALL HOURS, DAY AND NIGHT. LUNCH BETWEEN MEALS. RATES, $16 PER DAY; WILL TAKE $1 PER DAY. SPECIAL RATES TO OFFICESEEKERS, OWING TO THE HIGH TARIFF.
| An unusual survival of a fragile, unique, ephemeral imprint. First edition. This unique and rare promotional published at the time when speculation was rampant in the Aransas area appears to be part serious promotional and part squib.Not in CBC, Kelsey (Engraved Prints of Texas 1554-1900), or other sources. This publication appears to be part serious promotional and part squib. For example, the description of the area is perfectly straightforward in its description and praise of the area, as are the ads for Dignowity and Keith. On the other hand, the menu for the hotel and the explanation of its services are completely bogus, as is the letter in mutilated German printed on the inside of the back wrapper and the spoof menu on its verso (e.g., Ague Fits with Chilly Sauce, Cold Shoulder, Pulled Legs, Politician Larded with Hogg Fat, Cream of Society Pole Cat Soup, etc.). The point of this slender publication was apparently to interest investors and potential settlers with a combination of facts and humor. This pamphlet appeared at a time when speculation over the future of the area was rampant, and both money and people were pouring into the Aransas area. The Dignowity mentioned on the cover may be the son of Anthony Michael Dignowity (1810-1875), Czech-American writer, official, physician, abolitionist, and supposed swindler, who emigrated to Texas with a group of Arkansas volunteers for the Mexican-American War (see Handbook of Texas Online)-that is, if one wants to believe anything at all about this bizarre little fragment of Texas humor. Yet, today there still exists a C. L. Dignowity Addition in Aransas Pass. A unique promotional item. San Antonio: Dignowity, ca. 1896 Edition: First ed Jacket: Brochure Binding: 8vo,6 pp., 3 text illustrations: photograph of a lady and two engravings by Mills: [1] untitled map of Aransas Harbor and environs; [2] ¡§Ben-Hur¡¨ steam launch. Original sage green pictorial wrappers with engraving of an imposing three-story pile of architecture, the supposed Tamper Bay Hotel, text on rectos and versos of wraps. Creased where formerly folded with short separations (no losses), wrappers with some browning and lightly chipped (a few minor losses), text leaves with small splits at folds and some minor chipping, especially at top. Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 10978 | USD 250.00 |
|
| | LOOKING GLASS & PICTURE FRAME MANUFACTORY. WHOLESALE & RETAIL. THE CITIZENS OF EASTON AND ITS VICINITY WILL FIND A GENERAL ASSORTMENT OF GILT FRAMED LOOKING GLASSES IN LOWER NORTHAMPTON STREET¡KPAPER HANGING DONE IN A SUPERIOR MANNER IN TOWN OR COUNTRY. EA
| broadside, measuring 10 ½ x 14 ½ inches, paper tanned, old split down center of paper repaired with archival tissue, small chip from bottom edge, else very good. The text lists the various types of frames and looking glasses made by Newland. Also advertises various styles of wallpaper, fireboards, window papers, etc., made by Newland. [Easton, Pa]: , 1838 Edition: Jacket: Binding: Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 26634 | USD 750.00 |
|
|
|
| | INDIAN, PRIDE OF THE FORCE
| Circa 1930 advertising pamphlet for Indian's "Police Special" Motorcycles,Two New Indian Police Motorcycles with outstanding features (Indian 4 &Indian Chief 74), also a description & illustration of the Armored Car,Police Dispatch-Car, & Police Sidecar; Paper wrap with bifold fold-outposter center stapled inside; Dramatic color illustration on cover of amilitary or police man head on driving the Indian model being advertised;Inside covers and back of fold-out printed; Illustration of the Indianfactory on back cover; An almost fine paperback copy. Springfield, Massachusetts: Indian Motorcycyle Company, Edition: Jacket: Binding: Soft cover Size: 8.5"x11.5"
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. JG2307 | USD 200.00 |
|
| | THE CELEBRATED COLLECTION OF AMERICANA FORMED BY THE LATE THOMAS WINTHROP STREETER - 8 VOLUMES
| 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1966 to 1070. EIGHT VOLUMESi ncluding INDEX.. The catalogue of this important Americana collection of books, documents, Atlases, maps, ephemera et al. An essential reference. . Prices- Realized lists laid into each Volume. Volumes 2 & 3 prices prices pencilled in. Volumes 1-7 blue paper-covered boards. The Index, volume 8 matching blue cloth. Spines and some sides faded. otherwise clean, tight and not rubbed. New York, Edition:First American Binding:Hard Cover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 10207 | USD 475.00 |
|
| | THE LIMITED EDITIONS CLUB PROSPECTUS
| 1962-1972, 9 copies, 31st to 34th series, and 36th-40th series. Sm 4to, wrappers, all are in FINE condition, except the wrappers of 36th series (1967-1968) have a metallic coating which has tarnished in spots. With 2 pamphlets: An Exhibition of the George Macy Memorial Collection of books published by the LED, 25th-36th series, 1957-1968; and an Advance Listing for the 33rd series, 1964-1965. Pictures available. Edition: Binding:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 6201 | USD 75.00 |
|
| | INDIANS OF THE AMERICAS, A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, BROADSIDES AND DOCUMENTS
| N.D. Catalogue 121. Sm 4to, unpaginated. 1,235 entries. Illustrated. Red, pictorial soft cover, spine faded, back cover has had mailing label removed, otherwise Very Good. Austin, Texas, Edition: Binding:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 9153 | USD 10.00 |
|
|
| | UNIVERSITY OF THE PACIFIC: MEDICAL DEPARTMENT. ANNOUNCEMENT OF LECTURES, SESSION OF 1859.
| Octavo. [8-1/8 x 5-3/8"] [Title-page], [blank], ["Board of Trustees"], [blank], ["Medical Faculty"], [blank], [7], 8-15pp, [1]. Original printed buff wrappers; evidence along the spine in four small places of having been removed from a bound volume, else Fine. // One of the earliest published documents relating to the medical school at the University of the Pacific, 'announcing.. the first course of medical instruction ever given upon this coast...' San Francisco Printed by Towne & Bacon, 125 Clay Street, Corner of Sansome, 1859 Edition:First Edition Binding:Pamphlet
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 42829 | USD 950.00 |
|
| | OREGON. FACTS REGARDING ITS CLIMATE, SOIL, MINERAL AND AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES, MEANS OF COMMUNICATION, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY, LAWS, ETC., ETC. FOR GENERAL INFORMATION. WITH MAPS.
| New York:: Oregon State Board of Immigration, Eastern Office,, 1880. An early printing of this detailed promotional pamphlet for prospective Oregon immigrants. The maps are titled "Western Oregon" and "Routes from Atlantic Ports to Oregon." The title page and front cover note, "The State of Oregon was distinguished at the Centennial Exhibition by more awards for the excellence and variety of its products than comparatively any other state." Uncommon.
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 6194 | USD 300.00 |
|
|
|  | LIBER LIBRORUM 1955
| Edition: Size: Folio Binding: Illustrator: Stockholm: Royal Library, 1955 42 facsimile bible samples loose in folder as issued.. 41 (of 42) printed specimens of biblical text from different printers in 15 countries, from single leaves to 8-p. pamphlets, 12mo to folio, on varying papers and in assorted fonts, all fine in publisher's large portfolio of half linen over paper-covered boards. Among the printers and designers: Joseph Blumenthal, D. Stempal, Hermann Zapf, Jan Van Krimpen, Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Jan Tschichold, Grant Dahlstrom, Bruce Rogers, Ward Ritchie, and Frank Kacmarcik of St. Paul, Minnesota. Reference, Bibles, Religious, Facsimile
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 14679 | USD 348.00 |
|
| | CHRISTLICHER BUSZ-WECKER
| 31pp. plus final blank. Woodcut printer's device on title page; woodcut border, initial and final ornament. 'Der jekigen Sichern unnd Spottischen Weltkinder'; 'In einem furzen Catalogo und Register vorgestelt'. Sometime bound in wraps made from an earlier--possibly inculabular--printed page (on philosophy). Reformation pamphlet with examples of earthquakes, gales, floods, wars and sieges. Very good condition and quite scarce. Franckfurt am Mayn:Bey Johann Weissen, 1643 Early Printed Books Rare Books Reformation
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 49-15724 | USD 500.00 |
|
| | ROMANCES. SIR BERTRAND. SIR GAWEN. EDWIN
| Approx. 4 by 6 inches. 27, (i)pp. Binding is stiff printed sewn wraps. Title page engraving "by a pupil of Mr. Bewick". The final leaf contains the Contents. No 3 in the Literary Miscellany series. The inner and outer rear wrapper lists other titles in the series. The first romance, Sir Bertrand, has the note that the author is Mrs. Barbauld.Wraps soiled and the fold at the spine is well worn but strng; light crease on rear wrap; else a very good copy. This pamphlet is dated ca. 1795 based on the known activity of two of the printers. Years of activity of Conder: 1795-1814; Lackington, Allen: 1793-1798. George Nicholson (1760 - 1825) published a number of educational and didactic works in England from 1793, initially at Manchester, then Ludlow, and finally Poughnill. Arthurian titles from the 18th century are nearly non-existent; Malory went unpiblished until 1816. This title is exceedingly scarce. Housed in a quarter leather custom folder. ESTC T181423 London:Printed and sold by G. Nicholson, Poughnill, near Ludlow. Sold also, in London, by H. D. Symonds, Paternoster row; Champante & Whitrow, Aldgate; R. Bickerstaff; T. Conder, Bucklersbury; Lackington, Allen, & Co., Finsbury-Square; and all other Booksellers, ca. 1795 Arthurian King Arthur Rare Books
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 17009 | USD 750.00 |
|
| | FOR SALE: SIXTY-FOUR BUILDING LOTS! "IN CLIFFWOOD," PUTNAM, O., ON WHICH IS SITUATED THE HOME OF THE SUBSCRIBER. ¡K ELI B. BECKWITH, REAL ESTATE AGENT, NO. 102 MAIN STREET, UP STAIRS, ZANESVILLE, OHIO.
| broadside, measuring 10 5/8 x 13 inches, old folds, minor spotting, else very good. Text is printed in three columns and describes the location and gives a brief description of the lots offered for sale in Putnam which bordered on Zanesville. In addition there is a section headed: Dialogue between an Irishman, Michael, of Zanesville, Jemes of West Zanesville, and an Old Settler of Putnam "On the Flats." Subject - Union Park and the Consolidation of the Different Boroughs. Zanesville, Ohio:: Hugh Dunne, print, September 5, 1867, 1867 Edition: Jacket: Binding: Size:
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 26845 | USD 200.00 |
|
| | GLI STILI NELLA FORMA E NEL COLORE
| String bound portfolio with 12.5 x 17 plates. 10 black and white plates and 174 of 176 color plates. Missing plates 127,128. Originally issued with four pamphlets (text in Italian) missing #s 2&3. Plates show very light edgewear, portfolio seams are starting to split. Oversized and overweight. elih 1/1/1925 Edition: Binding:Hardcover
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. SKU-10004 | USD 600.00 |
|
| | SANTA CATALINA ISLAND OFFICIAL GUIDE
| Ephemera - Southern California6 1/8 x 3 3/8 inches, [16] pages, decorative pictorial wrappers with colored photographic illustrations, Advertising for island businesses comprises most of this early pamphlet; many of the ads include photographic illustrations of the establishments. Hotels listed: Bay View, Campus Virginia (campground), Catalina, Central, Columbia, Del Mar, Glenmore, Grand View, Hermosa, Metropole, Miramar, Pacific and Windsor. Restaurants listed: Arlington and Bristol Cafe. Other businesses and attractions: Aquarium, Catalina Novelty Co., glass-bottomed boats, Hunt & MacRae (souvenirs) photographic supplies and Scenic Stage Ride. The pamphlet refers to Charles Frederick Holder's "The Channel Islands of California" (1910) as his "latest book," and refers to the Banning Company as the "present owners." As the Bannings sold the Island to William Wrigley Jr. in 1919, the pamphlet came out between 1910 and 1919. N.p., [circa 1910]
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. ESC42019 | USD 250.00 |
|
| | POLITICAL TRACTS. CONTAINING, THE FALSE ALARM...
| Octavo; early repair to front hinge and spine, a very good copy withal in contemporary sheep. London,: W. Strahan & T. Cadell,, 1776. M4 fiction literature en First collected edition of these political pamphlets, published anonymously.
Probably the most famous of the four is the last, 'Taxation no Tyranny; An Answer to the Resolutions and Address of the American Congress', a scathing attack on those 'zealots of anarchy' who have 'denied to the Parliament of Britain the right of taxing the American Colonies'. Bitterly opposed to the War of Independence, Johnson inveighs with a sustained denunciation which includes his famous quip '. Lowndes, p. 1218.
| | Click here for details | | AE footnote | | Inventory No. 408_240 | AUD 2,600.00 (USD 2,393.82) |
|
|
[1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 >>
|
| |
All pages:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15
|